Adelaide Canoe Works (ACW) Privacy Policy Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how agencies may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. Collection:  It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose. We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. Use and disclosure We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, and we do not give it to government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies: • the individual has consented • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies • it is required or authorised by law • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law. Data quality:  We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary. Data security:  We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted. Access and correction:  If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes. How to contact us Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us by: Email: adcanoe@acwsports.com.au